Visa

How to enter Malaysia as a student?

Currently, Malaysian Immigration Department requires students from certain nationalities to apply Single Entry Visa from authorised Malaysian Embassy at the students' home country. In order to do so, students are required to obtain a Visa with Reference (VWR) Letter prior to their visit to the Malaysian Embassy. There are also nationalities who may directly entering Malaysia without Single Entry Visa but required to have the Approval Letter. (Refer to the Visa Application Procedures).

Applicant need to apply the eVAL (eVisa Approval Letter) via EMGS online application website : https://educationmalaysia.gov.my/  3 months before making arrangement to travel to Malaysia or for registration.

USM Visa Office will apply the VWR/VDR Letter or Visa Approval Letter (VAL) on behalf of applicant/international staff offered to work in USM  to the Malaysian Immigration Department and Visa Office IMCC, USM will submit the application to obtain VWR/VDR /VAL  once receive complete document required from Faculty/Human Resource office to Immigration Deparmtnet 3months before report duty.

APPLICATION OF SINGLE ENTRY VISA (SEV-SINGLE ENTRY VISA ) /(VOA -VISA ON ARRIVAL ) TO MALAYSIA 

Once your application at EMGS is completed and eVAL has been approved by Malaysian Immigration Department, PLEASE download your  Electronic Visa Approval Letter (eVAL) from your application status via EMGS website, effective from October 15, 2017 original VAL will not  required to obtain your SEV –Single Entry Visa from the Embassy.

Ø  Students from non-visa required countries (Commonwealth Countries) can proceed to enter Malaysia by producing the eVAL upon arrival. Print your eVAL and offer letter in color to present to Immigration counter at Kuala Lumpur International Airport. (eg. Canada,UK,Netherland,Brunei,Tanzania)

Ø  Students from visa/non visa required countries without a Malaysian Consular Representative are permitted to enter without a Single Entry Visa (SEV)  BUT students must present the eVAL upon entry and obtain the Visa on Arrival (VOA) at Kuala Lumpur International Airport. Please proceed at counter 17 & 18 at Arrival Hall, Level 3 KLIA to obtain VOA stamp. ( You are required to pay MYR20.00 fees to obtain your VOA stamping)

(Eg. Yemen,Palestine,Iraq,Somalia,Chad,Libya, Afghanistan,Syria)

Ø  Students from Visa required or Non Visa required countries with a Malaysian Consular Representative in your country MUST obtain the SEV prior to their entry into Malaysia. Students need to print the eVAL in color and bring along the eVAL to the Malaysian Consular Representative/Malaysi an Embassy (addressed in the VAL) to apply for the SEV. Please ensure the Embassy to write down the Reference Number (BVP/STU/14XXX/E1000XXXXX1/) in your eVAL to stated in your SEV.

Once you have received your eVAL and obtained the SEV, you may book your flight or make your travel arrangements.

USM wishes to advise you that the information on visa requirements given is intended as a guide only. For more accurate and up-to-date information on the visa requirements, you are advised to contact the Malaysian High Commission/ Embassy/ Consulate in your country. You may also refer to http://www.kln.gov.my/web/guest/malaysian-mission for more information. If your country does not have a Malaysian Consular Representative please contact the nearest Malaysian Mission for further advice.

Once they have arrived in Malaysia and USM, USM Visa Office will assist the students /staf in converting their Single Entry Visa or VOA to a Student Visa or Employment pass. This procedure normally takes between 2 to 3 weeks.

You can click on the button to see the visa application procedures and checklist document

Updated 1 Disember  2017

# FULL TIME STUDENT PASS       

7 Step To Get A Student Pass    

CHECK APPLICATION STATUS  

 

# EXCHANGE STUDENTS & MOBILITY                   

7 Step To Get A Student Pass (Mobility)

 

CHECKLIST DOCUMENT SUBMIT TO VISA UNIT (Student Pass)

Checklist Of Document For A New ,Extension & Dependent StudentVisa Application

# CHECKLIST EMPLOYMENT PASS AND DEPENDENT PASS                       

Employment  Visa checklist Document    

 Employment Pass Reclassification (Category 1,2 and 3)   

Employment GuideBook   

 

# CHECKLIST PROFESIONAL VISITING PASS 

Profesional Visiting Checklist Document   

Imigration Guideline For Profesional Visiting Pass    

 

# ENTRY VISA REQUIREMENT (COUNTRY LIST)                              

Entry Visa Requirement (Country List)